Now Playing Tracks

Our Sunday lineup before the fest ends tonight!

At the Oxford Malco Commons:
TIME Screen 8 
12:00 PM Tryouts
12:00 PM Lighter
2:00 PM Last Call
2:00 PM The Discontenment of Ed Telfair
2:00 PM 45 RPM
4:30 PM Cupcake
4:30 PM Songs in the Key of Death
4:30 PM Being Awesome

TIME Screen 7
12:00 PM Southdocs Block - The Embalming
12:00 PM Southdocs Block - Beautiful Jim
12:00 PM Southdocs Block - The Toughest Job: William Winter’s MS
2:00 PM Killer Kudzu
2:00 PM The Ghost Pepper Eating Contest of Jefferson County
2:00 PM π2 (Pi Squared)
2:00 PM Jot ‘Em Down
2:00 PM Nick’s
2:00 PM Mile High Pie
2:00 PM Cook School - Food Doc Short Block
2:00 PM Pusharatas
2:00 PM The Largest Tailgate Party in Mississippi
3:00 PM WhiteGold
3:00 PM Rattle My Faith
3:00 PM So Long (Seasons)
3:00 PM Twisted Ways of YOU
3:00 PM Poor Lost Souls
3:00 PM Tennessee Walker Mare
3:00 PM Jimbo Mathus: Finding Your Roots
4:15 PM Diagnosis
4:15 PM Father Like Son

TIME Screen 6 
12:00 PM Landscape of the Heart
12:00 PM The Crosby Arboretum Project
12:00 PM A Quiet Strength
12:00 PM West of Elvis
12:00 PM From Cotton Fields to Movie Premieres
2:00 PM A Man Without Words
2:00 PM Bending Steel
4:15 PM Killer Kudzu + MISSISSIPPI NARRATIVE BLOCK
4:15 PM Kitties - A Short Film
4:15 PM Bellringer
4:15 PM Echoes
4:15 PM The Surface
4:15 PM Last Fall
4:15 PM Lifted
4:15 PM Evergreen
4:15 PM Long Black Limo

At the Oxford Conference Center
TIME Conference Center
2:00 p.m. Walking Inland
2:00 p.m. Virtuos Virtuell
2:00 p.m. Tokyo = Fukushima
2:00 p.m. Rage Against Symphony
2:00 p.m. My Sweet
2:00 p.m. Ghost of Yesterday - Experimental Block
2:00 p.m. The Travelers
3:30 p.m. Meanwhile in Memphis

Saturday at the Oxford Malco Commons!

Starting at 10 a.m. we have our animation block on screen 8 followed by experimental films at 11:30. At 1 p.m. is the Mississippi narrative block so get there early to get in line! At 4:15 is the Phil Collins and the Wild Frontier and Bible Quiz block followed by A Man Without Words and Bending Steel at 6:15 p.m.

On screen 7 we start at 10 a.m. with Herd in Iceland and Web followed by Killer Kudzu, Die Like an Egyptian and Zipper: Coney Island’s Last Wild Ride at 12:30. Next up is Diagnosis and Father-Like Son at 3 p.m. followed by Last Call, The Discontentment of Ed Telfair and 45RPM at 5:15 p.m.

On screen 6, we start the day at 10 a.m. with Tryouts and the world premiere of Lighter followed by Picture Show, The Horrible Life of Dr. Ghoul and Bob Birdnow at noon. At 2 p.m. is Dance Like No One’s Watching and Breaking Through. At 4:15 p.m. is our narrative shorts block followed by Side Effects of Being Barry, The Sidekick and Teddy Bears at 6 p.m.

Saturday opens with great films on four screens!

Saturday opens up the Oxford Conference Center screen with three films at 10 am: The Embalming, Beautiful Jim and The Toughest Job: William Winter’s Mississippi.

Following the films are four great panels including
11:30 a.m. Screenwriting for Animation: Kent Osborne and Jack Pendarvis talk Adventure Time
1 p.m. Breaking Down the Score with Hummie Mann and Scott Bomar
2:30 p.m. Angry Filmmaker Workshop on making a short film
4:30 p.m. A Conversation with Mississippi Actors

Closing out Friday!

At 6:15 p.m. on Screen 8 is the Conversation with Jason Ritter, Rob Benedict and Richard Speight Jr followed at 8 p.m. by TSA America: Level Orange and Someone Marry Barry (your only chance to see in theaters Misissippi!)

On screen 7 at 5:30 is Herd in Iceland with Web followed by Meanwhile in Memphis at 8 p.m.

On screen 6 at 8:30 p.m. is The Embalming, Beautiful Jim and The Toughest Job: William Winter’s Mississippi.

Check them out at www.oxfordfilmfest.com and stay tuned for Saturday!

Coming up next!

On screen 8 starting at 2 p.m. is our narrative shorts block followed at 4:15 by Cupcake, Songs in the Key of Death and the feature Being Awesome.

On screen 7 starting at 3 p.m. are Mississippi documentaries with Killer Kudzu followed by food documentaries at 4 p.m.

On screen 6 starting at 4:30 is Die Like An Egyptian and Zipper: Coney Island’s Last Wild Ride followed by Picture Show, The Horrible Life of Dr. Ghoul and Bob Birdnow at 6:30.

Check them all out at www.oxfordfilmfest.com

Films kicking off Friday at the Oxford Malco Commons - #oxff14

Starting at 11 a.m. is our first film, The Landscapes of the Heart: The Elizabeth Spencer story about an amazing writer and former UM English professor on screen 8. At 12:30 p.m. on screen 8 is our animation block.

Also starting off on screen 7 at noon is Dance Like No One’s Watching and Breaking Through before Mississippi music videos start at 2 p.m.

On screen 6, the films kick off at 11:30 a.m. with Killer Kudzu, Side Effects of Barry, The Sidekick and Teddy Bears. Afterwards is Phil Collins and the Wild Frontier and Bible Quiz.

Join us and learn more at www.oxfordfilmfest.com

To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union